The following is a list of the NCAA National Champions by SUNYAC student-athletes. (Only the champions during the time the sport was sponsored by SUNYAC are listed.)
BROCKPORT
|
Athlete |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Victoire Kother |
Outdoor Track and Field |
Shotput |
2018 |
Victoire Kothor |
Indoor Track and Field |
Shotput |
2018 |
Zach Ferrara |
Indoor Track and Field |
Pole Vault |
2013 |
Shannon O'Keeffe |
Indoor Track and Field |
Triple Jump |
2008 |
Nick Stanisavljevic |
Indoor Track and Field |
High Jump |
2007 |
Pam Leffler |
Outdoor Track and Field |
400 Hurdles |
1992 |
Carrie Gorton |
Outdoor Track and Field |
Javelin |
1991 |
Fritz Zagorski |
Wrestling |
|
1990 |
Brian Quick |
Wrestling |
|
1990 |
John Leone |
Wrestling |
|
1987 |
Todd Slade |
Wrestling |
|
1986 |
Scott DeTore |
Wrestling |
|
1985 |
Ron Winnie |
Wrestling |
|
1983 |
Frank Famiano |
Wrestling |
|
1983 |
Anthony Conetta |
Wrestling |
|
1983 |
Ron Winnie |
Wrestling |
|
1982 |
Frank Famiano |
Wrestling |
|
1982 |
Jeff Cox |
Wrestling |
|
1982 |
Lynwood VanDenburg |
Wrestling |
|
1981 |
Joe Giani |
Wrestling |
|
1981 |
Kevin Richard |
Wrestling |
|
1980 |
Rich Sippel |
Wrestling |
|
1977 |
Mackey Tyndall |
Wrestling |
|
1977 |
John Martellucci |
Wrestling |
|
1975 |
Mark Lineweaver |
Outdoor Track and Field |
Decathlon |
1975 |
Frank Calabria |
Wrestling |
|
1974 |
Bruce Bondi |
Wrestling |
|
1972 |
Regan Beers |
Wrestling |
|
1970 |
BUFFALO STATE |
Athlete |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Jazmin Dunham |
Outdoor Track and Field |
200m dash |
2013 |
Sasha Henry |
Outdoor Track and Field |
100m dash |
2013 |
Sasha Henry |
Indoor Track and Field |
60m dash |
2013 |
Justin Allen |
Indoor Track and Field |
400 meter |
2011 |
Erica Johnson |
Indoor Track and Field |
55 meter |
2011 |
Xavier Mateen |
Indoor Track and Field |
55 meter |
2011 |
Willie Hordge |
Outdoor Track and Field |
100 meter |
2007 |
Willie Hordge |
Outdoor Track and Field |
200 meter |
2007 |
Richard Harris |
Outdoor Track and Field |
110 hurdles |
2005 |
Daryl Brownlee |
Indoor Track and Field |
55 meter |
1986 |
Ed Harris, Neil Hall
Wayne Woodburn, Tim Tolli |
Outdoor Track and Field |
4x400 relay |
1983 |
James Parker |
Outdoor Track and Field |
Triple Jump |
1982 |
CORTLAND |
Athlete |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Jack Flood |
Indoor Track and Field |
Heptathlon |
2017 |
Jake Zanetti |
Outdoor Track and Field |
Pole Vault |
2009 |
Amaan Siddeeq |
Outdoor Track and Field |
100 meters |
2008 |
Amaan Siddeeq |
Outdoor Track and Field |
200 meters |
2008 |
Christina Acquaviva |
Outdoor Track and Field |
Heptathlon |
2007 |
Christina Acquaviva |
Outdoor Track and Field |
100 hurdles |
2007 |
Fawn Dorr |
Outdoor Track and Field |
400 hurdles |
2007 |
C. Fred Joslyn |
Indoor Track and Field |
5000 meters |
2007 |
Nick Wetherby |
Outdoor Track and Field |
100 meters |
2004 |
Mark Mirabito |
Outdoor Track and Field |
High Jump |
2001 |
Cheryl Smith |
Outdoor Track and Field |
10,000 meters |
1999 |
Stefan Mascoll |
Indoor Track and Field |
55 meters |
1999 |
Cheryl Smith |
Cross Country |
1st place |
1998 |
Michelle Franklin |
Outdoor Track and Field |
10,000 meters |
1998 |
Michelle Franklin |
Outdoor Track and Field |
3,000 meters |
1998 |
Michelle Franklin |
Indoor Track and Field |
1,500 meters |
1998 |
Stefan Mascoll |
Indoor Track and Field |
55 meters |
1998 |
Stefan Mascoll |
Outdoor Track and Field |
100 meters |
1997 |
Heidi Swarts |
Indoor Track and Field |
1,500 meters |
1997 |
Heidi Swarts |
Outdoor Track and Field |
1,500 meters |
1996 |
Heidi Swarts |
Outdoor Track and Field |
3,000 meters |
1996 |
Heather Swarts |
Indoor Track and Field |
5,000 meters |
1996 |
Heidi Swarts |
Indoor Track and Field |
1,500 meters |
1996 |
Michelle LaFleur |
Outdoor Track and Field |
5,000 meters |
1995 |
Michelle LaFleur |
Indoor Track and Field |
1,500 meters |
1995 |
Michelle LaFleur |
Cross Country |
1st place |
1994 |
Tammie Miller |
Outdoor Track and Field |
3,000 meters |
1994 |
Michelle LaFleur |
Indoor Track and Field |
1,500 meters |
1994 |
Tammie Miller |
Outdoor Track and Field |
3,000 meters |
1993 |
Tammie Miller |
Outdoor Track and Field |
3,000 meters |
1992 |
Vicki Mitchell |
Outdoor Track and Field |
10,000 meters |
1991 |
Vicki Mitchell |
Outdoor Track and Field |
5,000 meters |
1991 |
Michelle LaFeur |
Outdoor Track and Field |
3,000 meters |
1991 |
Becky Bieber |
Outdoor Track and Field |
800 meters |
1991 |
Becky Bieber |
Indoor Track and Field |
800 meters |
1991 |
Vicki Mitchell |
Indoor Track and Field |
5,000 meters |
1991 |
Vicki Mitchell |
Indoor Track and Field |
1,500 meters |
1991 |
Vicki Mitchell |
Cross Country |
1st place |
1990 |
Vicki Mitchell |
Outdoor Track and Field |
3,000 meters |
1990 |
Mike Yanosik |
Wrestling |
177 pounds |
1990 |
Troy Monks |
Wrestling |
118 pounds |
1990 |
Vicki Mitchell |
Indoor Track and Field |
1,500 meters |
1990 |
Marybeth Crawley |
Indoor Track and Field |
3,000 meters |
1990 |
Marybeth Crawley |
Cross Country |
1st place |
1989 |
John Krumholz |
Outdoor Track and Field |
10,000 meter |
1989 |
Laura Landry |
Women's Diving |
3-meter board |
1989 |
Andrea Spaulding |
Outdoor Track and Field |
400 hurdles |
1987 |
Andrea Spaulding |
Outdoor Track and Field |
400 hurdles |
1985 |
Tracey Armstead |
Outdoor Track and Field |
Long Jump |
1985 |
Tracey Armstead |
Indoor Track and Field |
Long Jump |
1985 |
Tracey Armstead |
Indoor Track and Field |
55 meters |
1985 |
James Terwilliger |
Outdoor Track and Field |
400 hurdles |
1984 |
Jeff Holden |
Men's Diving |
1-meter board |
1984 |
Tracey Armstead |
Outdoor Track and Field |
200 meters |
1983 |
Tracey Armstead |
Outdoor Track and Field |
100 meters |
1983 |
Rick Armstrong |
Wrestling |
158 pounds |
1978 |
Randy Holder |
Men's Diving |
3-meter board |
1975 |
Bob Fitts |
Outdoor Track and Field |
3 mile |
1967 |
FREDONIA |
Athlete |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Nick Guarino |
Outdoor Track and Field |
800 meters |
2011 |
Nick Guarino |
Outdoor Track and Field |
1500 meters |
2011 |
Nick Guarino |
Indoor Track and Field |
Mile |
2011 |
Nick Guarino |
Outdoor Track and Field |
1500 |
2010 |
Nick Guarino |
Indoor Track and Field |
Mile |
2010 |
Julia Hopson |
Indoor Track and Field |
20lb Weight Throw |
2009 |
Kelly Sponholz |
Women's Diving |
3-meter Springboard |
2009 |
Trevor Hitchcock |
Indoor Track and Field |
35lb Weight Throw |
1994 |
Steve Hoyser |
Indoor Track and Field |
Pole Vault |
1987 |
Pat Corbett |
Indoor Track and Field |
Long Jump |
1986 |
Kym Orr |
Indoor Track and Field |
High Jump |
1985 |
Bernie Prabucki |
Outdoor Track and Field |
5000 meters |
1982 |
GENESEO |
Athlete |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Isaac Garcia-Cassani |
Outdoor Track and Field |
1500 meter |
2018 |
Alexa Wandy |
Indoor Track and Field |
Triple Jump |
2017 |
Alexa Wandy |
Indoor Track and Field |
Long Jump |
2017 |
Isaac Garcia-Casssani |
Indoor Track and Field |
Mile Run |
2017 |
Samuel Randall |
Swimming and Diving |
3-Meter Dive |
2016 |
Alyssa Smith |
Outdoor Track and Field |
3,000m Steeplechase |
2013 |
Kim DePrez |
Outdoor Track and Field |
High Jump |
2003 |
Kim DePrez |
Indoor Track and Field |
High Jump |
2003 |
Melissa White |
Indoor Track and Field |
5K |
2003 |
Beth Shope |
Outdoor Track and Field |
Hammer Throw |
1999 |
NEW PALTZ |
Athelte |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Michelle Combs |
Swimming |
100 Free |
2007 |
Lou Petto |
Swimming |
500 Free |
1994 |
Lou Petto |
Swimming |
200 Free |
1994 |
Lou Petto |
Swimming |
200 Free |
1993 |
Lou Petto |
Swimming |
200 Free |
1992 |
Lou Petto |
Swimming |
500 Free |
1992 |
ONEONTA |
Athlete |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Patrick Weinert |
Outdoor Track & Field |
Hammer Throw |
2015 |
Sean Bernstein, Jake Alviene, Joe Carr, Thomas Wheeler |
Outdoor Track & Field |
4x100 |
2013 |
Sean Bernstein |
Outdoor Track & Field |
200m dash |
2013 |
Sean Bernstein |
Outdoor Track & Field |
200m dash |
2012 |
Sean Daly, Joe Reed,
Fred Romer, Eric Theiss |
Indoor Track & Field |
4x400 relay |
2009 |
Adrienne (Musu) Jackson-Buckner |
Outdoor Track & Field |
200 meter |
2006 |
David Wheeler |
Men's Diving |
3-meter |
1978 |
John Walsh |
Men's Diving |
1-meter |
1977 |
Haruske Naito |
Swimming |
100 breaststroke |
1973 |
Haruske Naito |
Swimming |
200 breaststroke |
1973 |
Malcolm "Ted" Bears |
Swimming |
200 butterfly |
1967 |
OSWEGO |
Athlete |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Jim Quinn |
Golf |
|
1978 |
Steve Buso |
Outdoor Track and Field |
High Jump |
1972 |
PLATTSBURGH |
Athlete |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Chris Verkey |
Outdoor Track and Field |
400 hurdles |
1998 |
Kathy Kane |
Outdoor Track and Field |
1500 meters |
1989 |
Don Hastings |
Indoor Track and Field |
800 meters |
1986 |
POTSDAM |
Athlete |
Sport |
Event |
Year |
Nathan LaRowe |
Men's Diving |
1-meter |
2010 |
Tony Peraza |
Wrestling |
150 lb |
1976 |
Rich Molbury |
Wrestling |
190 lb |
1974 |