Year | Player of the Year | Rookie of the Year | Tournament MVP | Coaching Staff of the Year |
2022-23 | Austin Grunder, Cortland |
Aaron Coston, Cortland |
Cartier Bowman, Oswego |
Oswego |
2021-22 | Austin Grunder, Cortland |
Mekhi Beckett, Brockport |
Jeremiah Sparks, Oswego |
Oswego |
2020-21 | No Season | |||
Coach of the Year | ||||
2019-20 | Isaiah Brown, Potsdam |
Austin Grunder, Cortland |
Tyler Collins, Brockport |
Greg Dunne, Brockport |
2018-19 | Jonathan Patron, Plattsburgh |
Danny Ashley, Brockport |
Tyler Pierre, Oswego |
Jason Leone, Oswego |
2017-18 | Jonathan Patron, Plattsburgh |
Sheldon Adams, Buffalo St. |
Jonathan Patron, Plattsburgh |
Tom Curle, Plattsburgh |
2016-17 | Brian Sortino, Oswego | Kevin Mackin, Oneonta | Brian Sortino, Oswego | Jason Leone, Oswego |
2015-16 | Kyle Richardson, Plattsburgh | Jonathan Patron, Plattsburgh | Carrel Joseph, Cortland | Tom Spanbauer, Cortland |
2014-15 | Gordon Lyons, Geneseo | Ian Helps, Fredonia | Brian Sortino, Oswego | Jason Leone, Oswego |
2013-14 | John Ivy, Brockport | Mikey McElroy, Oneonta | Brandon Caruthers, Brockport | Greg Dunne, Brockport |
2012-13 | Hayden Ward, Oswego | Deveino McRae, New Paltz | Jeremy Smith, Cortland | Tom Spanbauer, Cortland |
2011-12 | Chad Burridge, Oswego | Frankie Kelly, Oneonta | Chad Burrdige, Oswego | Jason Leone, Oswego |
2010-11 | Chad Burridge, Oswego | Jon Ivy, Brockport | Justin Mitchell, Buffalo State | Adam Stockwell, Oswego |
2009-10 | Brian Beckford, Oneonta | Jake Simmons, Buffalo State | Steve Thomas, Plattsburgh | Tom Curle, Plattsburgh |
2008-09 | Scott Morton, Geneseo | Chad Burridge, Oswego | Mychal Wilkes, Brockport | Kevin Moore, Fredonia |
2007-08 | Anthony Williams, Plattsburgh | Dave Golembiowski, SUNYIT | Anthony Williams, Plattsburgh | Tom Curle, Plattsburgh |
2006-07 | Anthony Williams, Plattsburgh | Cantrel Parrish, Brockport | Travis Gorham, Plattsburgh | Tom Curle, Plattsburgh |
2005-06 | Ben Bellucci, Brockport | Scott Morton, Geneseo | Kris Gibbs-Smith, Plattsburgh | Tom Spanbauer, Cortland |
2004-05 | Joe Zera, Geneseo | Tarik Kitson, Geneseo | Edane Barton, Potsdam | Sherry Dobbs, Potsdam |
2003-04 | Charlie Croff, Brockport | Nicholas Perioli, Oswego | Curtis Smith, Plattsburgh | Nelson Whitmore, Brockport |
2002-03 | Mike Medbury, Brockport | Jon Rother, Cortland Junior Clayton, Potsdam |
Josh Becker, Buffalo State | Dick Bihr, Buffalo State |
2001-02 | Mike Medbury, Brockport | Jordan Ostrander, Plattsburgh | Alex Smith, Brockport | Nelson Whitmore, Brockport Ed Jones, Potsdam |
2000-01 | Tom Williams, Cortland | Will Mensah, Utica/Rome | Mike Medbury, Brockport | Tom Spanbauer, Cortland |
1999-00 | Tom Williams, Cortland | Keith Glenn, Utica/Rome | Kevin Monaghan, Cortland | Nelson Whitmore, Brockport |
1998-99 | Sean McLaughlin, Oswego | Greg Gibbs, Oneonta | Griffin Coles, Geneseo | Tom Spanbauer, Cortland |
1997-98 | Tim Gebauer, Fredonia | Trevor Telford, Oswego | Jim Burgess, Geneseo | Kevin Broderick, Oswego |
1996-97 | Dwayne Jackson, Buffalo State | Doug Caldwell, Utica/Rome | Dwayne Jackson, Buffalo State | Tom Spanbauer, Cortland |
1995-96 | Ron Sanchez, Buffalo State | Griffin Coles, Geneseo | Hans Koppenhoefer, Buffalo State | Dick Bihr, Buffalo State |
1994-95 | Jason Thomas, Cortland | Charlie Wightman, Plattsburgh Bryant Butler, Plattsburgh |
Hans Koppenhoefer, Buffalo State | John Konowitz, Cortland |
1993-94 | Scott Fitch, Geneseo^ | Joe Navarro, Potsdam | John Vlogianitis, Brockport | Bill Bowe, Brockport |
1992-93 | Scott Fitch, Geneseo^ | Keith Stiles, Fredonia | Tom Pope, Geneseo | |
1991-92 | Nate Gainey, Buffalo State | Jerry Young, Buffalo State | Greg Prechtl, Fredonia | |
1990-91 | Scott Fitch, Geneseo^ | Nate Gainey, Buffalo State | Tom Pope, Geneseo | |
1989-90 | Nate Gainey, Buffalo State | Chuck Swierski, Buffalo State | Dick Bihr, Buffalo State | |
1988-89 | Steve Babiarz, Potsdam | Conrad Walter, Buffalo State | Dick Bihr, Buffalo State | |
1987-88 | Steve Babiarz, Potsdam | Jim Clar, Geneseo | Tom Pope, Geneseo Jerry Welsh, Potsdam |
|
1986-87 | Brendan Mitchell, Potsdam | Brendan Mitchell, Potsdam | Jerry Welsh, Potsdam | |
1985-86 | Brendan Mitchell, Potsdam Chris Hughey, Fredonia |
Roosevelt Bullock, Potsdam | Paul Callaghan, Oswego | |
1984-85 | Chris Hughey, Fredonia | John Groover, Buffalo State | Dick Sauers, Albany Dick Bihr, Buffalo State |
|
1983-84 | Leroy Witherspoon, Potsdam | Derek Sheppard, Buffalo State | Done Flewelling, Oneonta | |
1982-83 | Leroy Gettys, Buffalo State | Leroy Witherspoon, Potsdam | Bill Williams, Cortland | |
1981-82 | Terry Burch, Buffalo State | John Fitzpatrick, Univ. Buffalo | Dick Bihr, Buffalo State | |
1980-81 | Derrick Rowland, Potsdam | John Dieckelman, Albany | Dick Sauers, Albany | |
1979-80 | Ed Jachim, Potsdam | Ed Jachim, Potsdam | Bill Hughes, Univ. Buffalo | |
1978-79 | Ed Jachim, Potsdam | Norm Law, Plattsburgh | ||
1977-78 | Larry Parker, Plattsburgh | Don Flewelling, Oneonta |
^ SUNYAC Award streak
Scott Finch (Geneseo), Player of the Year 1991, 1993, and 1994