FREDONIA, N.Y. – Geneseo won its fifth-straight and 17th overall State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) men's cross country championship with a team score of 17, Saturday at Fredonia. Geneseo's Sean McAneny (Greenville, N.Y./Greenville) won the race finishing the 8k course in 28:28.2.
Oneonta finished second with a team score of 58 while Brockport was third (82). Geneseo teammates Jackson Tate (Mendon, N.Y./Honeoye Falls-Lima) and Bradley Farnham (Penfield, N.Y./Penfield) finished second and third with times of 28:29.0 and 28:46.9 respectively.
The SUNYAC Elite 20, an award modeled after the NCAA ELITE 90 program, recognizes the true essence of the student-athlete by honoring the individual who has reached the pinnacle of competition at the conference championship level in his or her sport, while also achieving the highest academic standard among his or her peers. This year's men's cross country Elite 20 winner is Fredonia's Ethan Francis a senior who holds a 3.95 grade point average in Video Production & Political Science.
The All-SUNYAC team consists of the top 15 finishers at the championship meet with the first five finishers on the first team, 6-10 on the second team and 11-15 on the third team.
2018 Men's Cross Country All-Conference Team (PDF)
First Team Yr School Time |
||||
1 |
Sean McAneny |
Jr. |
Geneseo |
28:28.2 |
2 |
Jackson Tate |
Jr. |
Geneseo |
28:29.0 |
3 |
Bradley Farnham |
So. |
Geneseo |
28:46.9 |
4 |
Ethan Francis |
Sr. |
Fredonia |
29:07.0 |
5 |
Sean Welch |
Sr. |
Geneseo |
29:11.9 |
Second Team Yr School Time |
||||
6 |
Riley Grossman |
Fr. |
Geneseo |
29:16.9 |
7 |
Ethan McDonald |
Jr. |
Oneonta |
29:19.1 |
8 |
Devin Akerley |
Sr. |
Oneonta |
29:19.5 |
9 |
Matt Palmer |
Jr. |
Oneonta |
29:23.4 |
10 |
Andrew Davis |
Sr. |
Brockport |
29:25.2 |
Third Team Yr School Time |
||||
11 |
Justin Hoelzl |
Jr. |
Geneseo |
29:27.3 |
12 |
Chris Hannan |
Sr. |
Oneonta |
29:29.2 |
13 |
Matthew Sayre |
So. |
Geneseo |
29:36.9 |
14 |
Barrett Celecki |
Sr. |
New Paltz |
29:45.3 |
15 |
Sharif Jarvis |
Jr. |
Brockport |
29:53.2 |
To earn SUNYAC Cross Country Championship Hall of Fame status a runner must finish in the top-five once, top-ten twice, or top-15 three times throughout their running career at the conference meet.
2018 Men's Cross Country Championship Hall of Fame Inductees
Sean McAneny, Geneseo
Jackson Tate, Geneseo
Bradley Farnham, Geneseo
Sean Welch, Geneseo
Ethan McDonald, Oneonta
2018 Men's Cross Country Team Scores
Place, Team, Score
1st – Geneseo17
2nd–Oneonta, 58
3rd– Brockport, 82
4th– New Paltz, 116
5th– Cortland, 153
6th– Oswego, 170
7th– Fredonia, 185
8th– Plattsburgh, 207
9th– Buffalo State, 249
10th– Potsdam