CORTLAND, N.Y. – Cortland totaled 191.5 points to capture its 14th State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) men's track and field championship title, Saturday at Cortland's Stadium Complex.
Jon Rogers from Brockport was named the 2017 SUNYAC Field Athlete of the Meet after totaling 28 points for his team with first place wins in the discus and shot put.
Buffalo State's Robert Liebel was honored with the 2017 SUNYAC Track Athlete of the Meet award after captures titles in both the 100 and 200 meter dash and being a part of the winning 4x100 meter relay.
SUNYAC Individual Champions by event
Athletes that finished first and second in each event earned All-Conference first and second team respectively. (PDF)
MEN |
|
|
Mitch Ryan |
Cortland |
3000 Steeplechase, 9:24.73 |
E. Lawal, R. Liebel, N. Miller, D. Thompson |
Buffalo State |
4x100m Relay, 41.89 |
Isaac Garcia-Cassani |
Geneseo |
1500m, 3:58.44 |
Storm Malone |
Cortland |
110m Hurdles, 14.65 |
Cody Sikora |
Buffalo State |
400m Dash, 48.56 |
Robert Liebel |
Buffalo State |
100m Dash, 11.03 |
Ben Griffin |
Oswego |
800m, 1:53.00 |
Noah Serrette |
Cortland |
400m Hurdles, 54.26 |
Robert Liebel, |
Buffalo State |
200m Dash, 21.97 |
Alex Kramer |
Geneseo |
5000m, 14:45.86 |
C. Christopherson, N. Serrette, E. Jemmott, A. Johnson |
Cortland |
4x400m Relay, 3:20.12 |
Brent Di Vittorio |
Cortland |
Decathlon, 6,339 |
Jack Flood |
Cortland |
High Jump, 2.03m |
Jon Rogers |
Brockport |
Discus, 48.51m |
Jon Rogers |
Brockport |
Shot Put, 15.54m |
Benjamin Ezike |
Buffalo State |
Triple Jump, 14.31m |
Elite 20
The SUNYAC Elite 20, an award modeled after the NCAA ELITE 90 program, recognizes the true essence of the student-athlete by honoring the individual who has reached the pinnacle of competition at the conference championship level in his or her sport, while also achieving the highest academic standard among his or her peers.
The inaugural award for the Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship is Matt Jenkins of Plattsburgh – who also captured the indoor award.
Team Scores
Cortland, 191.5
Geneseo, 157
Brockport, 135
Buffalo State, 91
Fredonia, 73
Oneonta, 65.5
Oswego, 60
Plattsburgh, 44