CORTLAND, N.Y. - The State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) announces its Women's Swimming and Diving Athlete of the Decade, Coach of the Decade and All-Decade Team as nominated and voted on by the institution's sports information directors.
To be eligible for the All-Decade Team, athletes must have competed in the SUNYAC at least one season during the 2009-10 academic year through 2019-20. All-SUNYAC honorees, conference/meet record holders, Athlete of the Year, All-American honorees, national champions or athletes that qualified for nationals in more than one season were considered. Athlete and Coach of the Decade recipients were previously named SUNYAC Athlete of the Year or Coach of the Year.
SUNYAC Women's Swimming & Diving Athlete of the Decade - Michelle Rodriguez
Rodriguez was a 16-time All-American (five-time first team, 11-time honorable mention) which is the most All-America certificates of any Geneseo student-athlete across all sports. She was a four-time All-SUNYAC first team and she was named the SUNYAC Championship Swimmer of the Meet three times. Rodriguez still holds SUNYAC records in the 400 free relay and 800 free relay and she maintains the SUNYAC Championship meet records in the 100 free and 400 free relay. She won 20 SUNYAC championship medals from 2008-11.
SUNYAC Women's Swimming & Diving Coach of the Decade - Paul Dotterweich, Geneseo
Dotterweich has been with the Knights for 20 seasons as the head swimming and diving coach. He has accumulated a 166-31 overall women's dual match record (81-22 this decade). Dotterweich has been named the SUNYAC Women's Swimming and Diving Coach of the Year seven times this decade while leading his women's team to 10 SUNYAC championships this decade (17 overall). He coached 28 All-Americans, nine SUNYAC Championship Swimmer of the Meet winners, three SUNYAC Championships Diver of the Meet awardees, six SUNYAC Swimmer of the Year honorees, two SUNYAC Diver of the Year winners and three Grace Mowatt Award selections this decade.
2010's SUNYAC Women's Swimming & Diving All-Decade Team (PDF)
Name |
School |
Hometown / HS |
Event(s) |
Years Competed |
Meghann Kilgallon |
Brockport |
Binghamton, N.Y. / Windsor |
Diving |
2014-18 |
Mary Jane Leja |
Brockport |
Auburn, N.Y. / Auburn |
Free |
2013-17 |
Maria Quagliana |
Brockport |
Horseheads, N.Y. / Horseheads |
Diving |
2007-11 |
Michaela Auer |
Cortland |
Oswego, N.Y. / Oswego |
Breast/Free |
2011-14 |
Kristin Barnoski |
Cortland |
Stanley, N.Y. / Marcus Whitman |
Free |
2006-10 |
Krista Bergquist |
Cortland |
West Islip, N.Y. / West Islip |
Back/Fly |
2006-10 |
Sarah Culmo |
Cortland |
West Islip, N.Y. / West Islip |
Free |
2010-14 |
Kelly Davey |
Cortland |
Plattsburgh, N.Y. / Plattsburgh |
Free/Back |
2016-20 |
Jessica Evans |
Cortland |
Hamburg, N.Y. / Hamburg |
Fly/ Free |
2009-13 |
Miranda Fergus |
Cortland |
Millbrook, N.Y. / Millbrook |
Diving |
2012-16 |
Angelica Ford |
Cortland |
Elk Grove Village, IL / Elk Grove |
IM/Back/Free |
2013-17 |
Taylor Houseman |
Cortland |
Rushford, N.Y. / Wellsville |
Breast/IM |
2006-10 |
Taylor Williams |
Cortland |
Slate Hill, N.Y. / Minisink Valley |
Diving |
2018-20 |
Meghan Bartlett |
Fredonia |
Johnstown, N.Y. / Johnstown |
Diving |
2014-17 |
Sarah Ficarro |
Fredonia |
Oswego, N.Y. / Oswego |
Diving |
2009-13 |
Ashley Keller |
Fredonia |
Lockport, N.Y. / Lockport |
Diving |
2010-14 |
Jennifer Anthone |
Geneseo |
Williamsville, N.Y. / Williamsville East |
Free |
2008-11 |
Kiersten Coates |
Geneseo |
Cicero, N.Y. / Cicero North Syracuse |
Diving |
2018-Present |
Claudia Kolakowski |
Geneseo |
Highland Mills, N.Y. / Highland Mills |
Diving |
2012-17 |
Abigail Max |
Geneseo |
New Hartford, N.Y. / New Hartford |
Free/Back |
2012-15 |
Hailey Modelewski |
Geneseo |
Northport, N.Y. / Northport |
Fly |
2013-16 |
Nancy Nasky |
Geneseo |
Brighton, N.Y. / Brighton |
Distance |
2017-20 |
Sydney Ng |
Geneseo |
Staten Island, N.Y. / Susan E Wagner |
Free/Back |
2015-19 |
Deidra Osula |
Geneseo |
Fredonia, N.Y. / Fredonia |
Free/Back |
2018-21 |
Lily Powell |
Geneseo |
Selkirk, N.Y. / Behtlehem |
Fly/IM |
2011-14 |
Samantha Reichman |
Geneseo |
Cornwall-on-Hudson, N.Y. / Cornwall |
Diving |
2017-20 |
Michelle Rodriguez |
Geneseo |
Yorktown Heights, N.Y. / Yorktown |
Free/Back |
2008-11 |
Lauren Siegel |
Geneseo |
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. / Hendrick Hudson |
Back/IM |
2018-Present |
Noelle Staso |
Geneseo |
Baldwinsville, N.Y. / Baldwinsville |
Breast/Free |
2018-Present |
Paige Turcotte |
Geneseo |
Jamestown, N.Y. / Panama Central |
Breast/IM |
2018-Present |
Chelsea Allocco |
New Paltz |
Chatham, N.J. / Chatham |
Free/IM |
2010-14 |
Chelsea Angulas |
New Paltz |
Oswego, N.Y. / Owego Free Academy |
Back/Free |
2016-20 |
Katie Donlevy |
New Paltz |
Bayside, N.Y. / The Mary Louis Academy |
Free/Breast |
2015-19 |
Nicole Lee |
New Paltz |
Farmingdale, N.Y. / Farmingdale |
Free/Back |
2015-19 |
Jaimie Kaefer |
New Paltz |
North Bellmore, N.Y. / W.C. Mepham |
IM/Back/Fly |
2015-19 |
Carly Marshall |
New Paltz |
Cornwall, N.Y. / Cornwall Central |
Fly/Relay |
2010-13 |
Yuka Suzuka |
New Paltz |
Yorktown Heights, N.Y. / Yorktown |
Back/IM |
2009-13 |
Kelly Carey |
Oneonta |
Suffern, N.Y. / Suffern |
Breast |
2016-20 |
Julia Llewellyn |
Oneonta |
East Islip, N.Y. / East Islip |
Fly/IM |
2015-19 |