To earn SUNYAC XC Championship Hall of Fame status a runner must finish in the top-five once, top-ten twice, or top-15 three times throughout their running career at the conference meet.
Year | Name | School |
1963 | Mike Best | Buffalo State |
Tim Burns | Buffalo State | |
Roger Hauck | Buffalo State | |
Bob Lalley | Cortland | |
Ralph Manners | Plattsburgh | |
1964 | Bob Fitts | Cortland |
Dennis Fries | Cortland | |
George Schilling | Brockport | |
Gary Westerfield | Brockport | |
1965 | Wayne Rose | Buffalo State |
Todd Soeder | Oswego | |
Ron White | Brockport | |
1966 | Jim Denver | Oneonta |
Mike Donnelly | Oswego | |
Don Soloman | Oswego | |
1967 | Murray Banks | Cortland |
Ed Faulkner | Cortland | |
Ron Fleury | Cortland | |
Al Pastore | Oneonta | |
Al Rudland | Buffalo State | |
Dave Tresholavy | Brockport | |
1968 | Bob Goodell | Brockport |
Rod Williams | Brockport | |
1969 | Thomas Nasal | Buffalo State |
Brian Pelky | Potsdam | |
Don Pollack | Buffalo State | |
Mark Ryerson | Buffalo State | |
Bill Young | Oneonta | |
1970 | Phil Bonfiglio | Cortland |
Thomas Burkiewicz | Fredonia | |
Gene Foster | Oneonta | |
Chris Weber | Brockport | |
1971 | Scott Abercrombie | Albany |
Bill Fox | Fredonia | |
Dennis Hackett | Albany | |
Brian Quinn | Albany | |
Fran Verdoliva | Oswego | |
1972 | Doug Colton | Geneseo |
Joe Contario | Geneseo | |
Robin Goodrich | Plattsburgh | |
George Pfeiffer | Cortland | |
Vinny Reda | Albany | |
Jim Schraeder | Albany | |
1973 | Carlo Cherubino | Albany |
Glen Pasier | Fredonia | |
Fred Suarez | Oswego | |
1974 | Charles Clark | Fredonia |
Brian Dodge | Plattsburgh | |
Daniel Parker | Geneseo | |
Bruce Teague | Plattsburgh | |
1975 | Willie Bauza | Geneseo |
Robert Daniels | Binghamton | |
John Evans | Plattsburgh | |
1976 | Chris Burns | Albany |
Robert Carroll | Fredonia | |
Bill Martin | Brockport | |
Bill Orlando | Oswego | |
Rich Saxton | Brockport | |
Mark Shinkle | Brockport | |
1977 | Jack Callaci | Oneonta |
Al Diovanni | Plattsburgh | |
John Luther | Binghamton | |
William Mathis | Albany | |
1978 | James Hallgreen | Fredonia |
Dan McCormack | Brockport | |
Richard Neary | Fredonia | |
Robert Russel | Plattsburgh | |
1979 | Joe Bianco | Geneseo |
Neil Moore | Fredonia | |
Mark Raybuck | Binghamton | |
1980 | Albert Anson | Univ. Buffalo |
Don Brenner | Fredonia | |
Scott Jamens | Abany | |
Bernie Prabucki | Fredonia | |
Kent Simon | Cortland | |
Kim Vandermolen | Cortland | |
1981 | Paul Caoplino | Binghamton |
James Sieckman | Fredonia | |
1982 | Dave Champagne | Plattsburgh |
Richard Fett | Fredonia | |
Kurt Kroemer | Binghamton | |
Bruce Shapiro | Albany | |
1983 | Mark Cohen | Oswego |
Gary Fancher | Oswego | |
Mike Hallinan | Brockport | |
Arthur MacArthur | Fredonia | |
1984 | Jeff Bryk | Buffalo State |
Ian Clements | Albany | |
Dean Diltz | Plattsburgh | |
Michael Gaughran | Fredonia | |
Edward McGill | Albany | |
1985 | Darryl Dawson | Cortland |
Vincent Gugino | Fredonia | |
Scot Slade | Buffalo State | |
Josh Stiner | Cortland | |
1986 | Peter Gorden | Cortland |
Mike Gravelle | Geneseo | |
Timothy Hoff | Albany | |
Steve Stell Wagen | Geneseo | |
1987 | John Countway | Fredonia |
Joe Kearny | Cortland | |
Pete Knowlton | Geneseo | |
John Waldron | Cortlnd | |
1988 | Mark Howland | Fredonia |
Leonard Plunkett | Fredonia | |
John Trowse | Brockport | |
1989 | Mike Garger | Geneseo |
Art Gunther | Binghamton | |
Tim Kelly | Oneonta | |
Seth Lane | Binghamton | |
1990 | Todd Grady | Fredonia |
Steve Perrigo | Fredonia | |
Greg Potter | Cortland | |
Mark Thompson | Cortland | |
1991 | Pat Cauley | Cortland |
Sean Downey | Fredonia | |
Jason Porter | Cortland | |
Andy Roblyer | Cortland | |
Jeff Winden | Fredonia | |
1992 | Ben Carey | Cortland |
1993 | Justin Conover | Cortland |
Joshua Reid | Fredonia | |
Leon Scott | Geneseo | |
Jim Sullivan | Binghamton | |
1994 | Jeremy Burt | Plattsburgh |
Tim Eagan | Cortland | |
Ken McPherson | Binghamton | |
Tom Oullette | Plattsburgh | |
1995 | Matt Annabel | Geneseo |
Todd Bauer | Brockport | |
Gary Donahue | Geneseo | |
Mary Kuss | Plattsburgh | |
Stephen Wefer | Plattsburgh | |
1996 | Connaire Foran | Cortland |
Mike Kent | Binghamton | |
Teague Ruder | Geneseo | |
1997 | Corey Davidson | Plattsburgh |
Walter Long | Plattsburgh | |
Ted Powers | Brockport | |
Tim Reetz | Fredonia | |
Paul Salamone | Fredonia | |
1998 | Frank Bogdan | Buffalo State |
Mike Heitzenrater | Cortland | |
Grant Reynolds | Cortland | |
Jerimie Slick | Cortland | |
1999 | Dan Courtney | Cortland |
Jeremy Drowne | Plattsburgh | |
Vinnue DeRocco | Fredonia | |
Andy Miller | Fredonia | |
2000 | John Kennedy | Geneseo |
David Bradshaw | Cortland | |
Tony Gallo | Geneseo | |
Rich Friedrich | Oswego | |
Phil Goodwin | New Paltz | |
Joe Oliver | Cortland | |
2001 | Matt Mills | Geneseo |
Matt Drown | Plattsburgh | |
Jay Wells | Plattsburgh | |
Aaron Robertson | Potsdam | |
2002 | Jon Beck | Geneseo |
James Sweeney | Fredonia | |
Dave Bolen | Brockport | |
Jason Walsh | Buffalo State | |
2003 | Ted Turner | Geneseo |
Jeff Beck | Geneseo | |
Matt Young | Geneseo | |
Jason Casey | Geneseo | |
Ross Huncovic | Geneseo | |
Scott Austin | Brockport | |
Paul Widjeskog | Plattsburgh | |
2004 | Matt Deshane | Plattsburgh |
Fred Joslyn | Cortland | |
Andy Cloke | Cortland | |
2005 | Ryan Kolb | Brockport |
Shamus Nally | Cortland | |
Dan Moore | Geneseo | |
Mike McGrath | Geneseo | |
Jim Tillapaugh | Geneseo | |
2006 | Nate Lockett | Geneseo |
Jerry Greenlaw | Cortland | |
2007 | Seth Dubois | Cortland |
Josh Henry | Cortland | |
Justin Wager | Cortland | |
Will Haskell | Geneseo | |
2008 | Tom Williams | Fredonia |
Mike Heymann | Plattsburgh | |
Travis De Russon | Cortland | |
Brett Dolan | Geneseo | |
Kyle O'Brien | Cortland | |
2009 | Tim Chichester | Geneseo |
Lee Berube | Geneseo | |
Bobby Henchen | Geneseo | |
2010 | Ryan O'Connor | Geneseo |
Eddie Novara | Geneseo | |
Matt Avery | Brockport | |
2011 | Mark Streb | Geneseo |
Tom Clark | Geneseo | |
Nick Marcantonio | Cortland | |
2012 | Alex Brimstein | Geneseo |
Cody Mateer | Geneseo | |
Cody Amengual | Cortland | |
Ryan Moynihan | Geneseo | |
2013 | Casey Austin | Cortland |
Cohen Miles-Rath | Geneseo | |
Pat Fannon | Cortland | |
Tim Lee | Cortland | |
Jarred Iacovello | Cortland | |
2014 | Gary Messina | Brockport |
Mike Scher | New Paltz | |
Mitch Ryan | Cortland | |
Zakk Hess | Fredonia | |
Brendan Wortner | Geneseo | |
2015 | Isaac Garcia-Cassani | Geneseo |
Afredo Mazzuca | Geneseo | |
Kyle Collins | Fredonia | |
Anthony Lupia | Oneonta | |
2016 | Alex Kramer | Geneseo |
David Busby | Oneonta | |
2017 | Devin Akerley | Oneonta |
Alex Burkes | Geneseo | |
Ethan Francis | Fredonia | |
Colin Greensiech | Oswego | |
Dylan McCarthy | Oswego | |
Connor Pulvidente | Geneseo | |
2018 | Sean McAneny | Geneseo |
Jackson Tate | Geneseo | |
Bradley Farnham | Geneseo | |
Sean Welch | Geneseo | |
Ethan McDonald | Oneonta | |
2019 | Sean Kuehn | Brockport |
Luke Holtzman | Geneseo | |
Lucas Sutton | Geneseo | |
Riley Grossman | Geneseo | |
Justin Hoelzl | Geneseo | |
2020 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 | |
2021 | Ezra Ruggles | Geneseo |
Nick Andrews | Geneseo | |
Michael Verde | Cortland | |
Ryan Cory | Cortland | |
2022 | William Hall | Geneseo |
Alex Hillyard | Geneseo | |
Paul Suflita | Brockport | |
Jonathan Zavala | Brockport | |
2023 | Austin Schoen | Geneseo |
Hunter Brignall | Cortland | |
Jared Smith | Brockport | |
Charlie Wilson | Geneseo | |
Nick Bauman | Geneseo |