NORWOOD, N.Y. – Geneseo captured the 2017 State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) men's cross country title, Saturday at Norwood-Norfolk Central School in Norwood, N.Y. This is the Knights fourth straight and 17th overall SUNYAC crown.
Oneonta's team totaled 68 points to finish second overall while Oswego was third (97).
For the third straight time, Geneseo senior, Isaac Garcia-Cassani (Holbrook, N.Y.) won the individual title in the 8K race crossing the line in 26:42.9. Oneonta's Devin Akerley (Corinth, N.Y.) finished second while Connor Pulvidente (Centerport, N.Y.) from Geneseo was third.
The SUNYAC Elite 20, an award modeled after the NCAA ELITE 90 program, recognizes the true essence of the student-athlete by honoring the individual who has reached the pinnacle of competition at the conference championship level in his or her sport, while also achieving the highest academic standard among his or her peers. Plattsburgh's Matthew Jenkins was honored with the 2017 men's cross country Elite 20 award at the championship, Saturday.
SUNYAC Cross Country Championships Hall of Fame Inductees - Enshrinement into the Hall of Fame is attained by meeting one of the following three criteria:
- Finishing in the Top 5 during one championship
- Finishing in the Top 10 during two championships
- Finishing in the Top 15 during three championships
2017 Inductees:
Devin Akerley, Oneonta
Alex Burkes, Geneseo
Ethan Francis, Fredonia
Colin Greensiech, Oswego
Dylan McCarthy, Oswego
Connor Pulvidente, Geneseo
2017 All-Conference Teams (PDF) - consist of the Top 15 finishers at the SUNYAC Championship; First Team (1-5 finishers); Second Team (6-10 finishers); Third Team (11-15 finishers)
First Team Yr School Time |
||||
1 |
Isaac Garcia-Cassani |
Sr. |
Geneseo |
26:42.9 |
2 |
Devin Akerley |
Jr. |
Oneonta |
26:54.5 |
3 |
Connor Pulvidente |
Sr. |
Geneseo |
27:00.1 |
4 |
Colin Greenseich |
Sr. |
Oswego |
27:03.6 |
5 |
Alex Burks |
Sr. |
Geneseo |
27:10.4 |
Second Team Yr School Time |
||||
6 |
Merlin Joseph |
Sr. |
Fredonia |
27:13.7 |
7 |
Ethan Francis |
Jr. |
Fredonia |
27:19.3 |
8 |
Dylan McCarthy |
Jr. |
Oswego |
27:22.7 |
9 |
Sean McAneny |
So. |
Geneseo |
27:25.8 |
10 |
Ethan McDonald |
So. |
Oneonta |
27:27.3 |
Third Team Yr School Time |
||||
11 |
Jackson Tate |
So. |
Geneseo |
27:31.3 |
12 |
Justin Hoelzl |
So. |
Geneseo |
27:32.3 |
13 |
Mitch Marlow |
So. |
Plattsburgh |
27:38.2 |
14 |
John Ripa |
Jr. |
Geneseo |
27:40.4 |
15 |
Andrew Davis |
So. |
Brockport |
27:41.4 |
2017 SUNYAC Men's Cross Country Team Results
Geneseo, 29
Oneonta, 68
Oswego, 97
Brockport, 115
Cortland, 144
Plattsburgh, 150
Fredonia, 158
New Paltz, 239
Buffalo State, 252
Potsdam, 284