The State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) field hockey, soccer and volleyball championship brackets are set. The SUNYAC champions in each sport will earn an automatic bid into the 2016 NCAA Tournament.
FIELD HOCKEY – Cortland went undefeated in league play (6-0) to take the top seed and the right to host a first round game on Wednesday, November 2. Cortland will face #4 Oneonta (3-3). Second seeded New Paltz (5-1) will also host a first round game, Wednesday against #3 Geneseo (4-2). The SUNYAC field hockey final will be played at the highest remaining seed on November 5.
2015 Champion: New Paltz
2016 Top Four
1 Cortland
2 New Paltz
3 Geneseo
4 Oneonta
MEN'S SOCCER – The top two seeded teams, Cortland (8-1) and Oneonta (6-2-1) both earned a bye into the semifinals and the right to host November 2. Third-seeded Fredonia (5-4) and fourth-seeded Buffalo State (5-4) will host first round games on October 29. The Blue Devils will face #6 Plattsburgh (4-4-1) while the Bengals will take on #5 New Paltz (4-3-2). The championship game is set for Saturday, November 5 at the highest remaining seed.
2015 Champion: Oneonta
2016 Top Six
1 Cortland
2 Oneonta
3 Fredonia
4 Buffalo State
5 New Paltz
6 Pattsburgh
WOMEN'S SOCCER – Buffalo State went undefeated in the conference, 8-0, to take the top seed and a bye into the semifinals of the SUNYAC Championship. The #2 seed, Geneseo (6-1-2) also earned a bye and will play the winner of the first round game between #3 Oneonta (6-2-1) vs. #6 Brockport (4-4-1). Buffalo State will take on the winner of the other first round game between #4 Plattsburgh (5-4) and #5 Oswego (4-3-2). First round games are set for Saturday, October 29, the semifinals will be Wednesday, November 2 and the championship game is set for Saturday, November 5.
2015 Champion: Oneonta
2016 Top Six
1 Buffalo State
2 Geneseo
3 Oneonta
4 Plattsburgh
5 Oswego
6 Brockport
VOLLEYBALL - Brockport went 9-0 in conference play clinching the top seed and earning the right to host the SUNYAC semifinals and final, November 4-5. The second-seed Oneonta (7-2) also earned a first round bye and will play in the semifinals on Friday, November 4. First round games on Tuesday, November 1 will be at #3 New Paltz (7-2) against Oswego (5-4) and at #4 Fredonia (6-3) vs. Geneseo (5-4).
2015 Champion: Brockport
2016 Top Six
1 Brockport
2 Oneonta
3 New Paltz
4 Fredonia
5 Geneseo
6 Oswego
2016 SUNYAC Championship Brackets:
Field Hockey
Men's Soccer
Women's soccer
Volleyball
Visit the SUNYAC Championship store here.